<CSLAC/> Computer ScienceCompSci at Liberal Arts Colleges

Open-source data on Computer Science faculty and courses at national LACs in the US.

—Colleges
—Faculty
—Papers

Data last updated on October 3rd 2026.
Publication data from Google Scholar and OpenAlex.
Report issues or make suggestions on GitHub.

Computer Science Programs at Liberal Arts Colleges, Ranked

133 U.S. liberal arts colleges ranked by the size of their Computer Science faculty, then by advanced electives offered in the last two academic years, recent research papers, and CS degrees awarded (IPEDS). Paper counts cover 2016–2026. This is a static snapshot — use the interactive dashboard above to sort, filter by research subfield, and explore individual faculty, courses, and publications.

#InstitutionStateFacultyElectivesPapersCS Degrees
1Wellesley CollegeMA1821145378
2Harvey Mudd CollegeCA182088376
3Swarthmore CollegePA171742273
4Bucknell UniversityPA161670101
5Williams CollegeMA142068214
6Colgate UniversityNY14—55207
7Carleton CollegeMN132360271
8Middlebury CollegeVT132229230
9Smith CollegeMA122555157
10Macalester CollegeMN122230228
11Oberlin CollegeOH121548145
12University of RichmondVA121238128
13Connecticut CollegeCT112417112
14University of Mary WashingtonVA112037238
15Colby CollegeME111678172
16Pomona CollegeCA111489198
17Union College (NY)NY10201484
18Amherst CollegeMA101871196
19Vassar CollegeNY101545139
20Lafayette CollegePA101152102
21Trinity UniversityTX10—46140
22Mount Holyoke CollegeMA91926145
23Bowdoin CollegeME91623186
24Drew UniversityNJ913881
25Grinnell CollegeIA9747237
26Franklin & Marshall CollegePA9—2658
27DePauw UniversityIN9—20166
28Barnard CollegeNY83231196
29Davidson CollegeNC82379162
30Wesleyan UniversityCT81944196
31Trinity CollegeCT8122981
32Haverford CollegePA81153123
33Randolph-Macon CollegeVA8109113
34Occidental CollegeCA8919112
35Willamette UniversityOR864446
36Colorado CollegeCO8639102
37Hamilton CollegeNY8—5398
38Bard CollegeNY8—130
39St. Mary's College of MarylandMD716075
40Skidmore CollegeNY7131285
41UNC AshevilleNC71213115
42Denison UniversityOH793983
43Furman UniversitySC7—3062
44Rhodes CollegeTN7—9123
45Gettysburg CollegePA6153268
46Berea CollegeKY61520113
47College of the Holy CrossMA6102577
48Washington and Lee UniversityVA69268
49Wabash CollegeIN681130
50Bryn Mawr CollegePA672769
51College of WoosterOH6—986
52UVA WiseVA6—033
53College of St BenedictMN5191424
54Dickinson CollegePA5132969
55Kalamazoo CollegeMI510793
56Wheaton College (MA)MA510449
57Hobart and William Smith CollegeNY581547
58Augustana CollegeIL58886
59Coe CollegeIA58141
60Whitman CollegeWA571181
61Juniata CollegePA56147
62Reed CollegeOR5—1989
63New College of FloridaFL418100
64Hendrix CollegeAR4141751
65Lawrence UniversityWI414142
66UMN MorrisMN4121668
67Earlham CollegeIN412836
68St. Olaf CollegeMN4115124
69Gordon CollegeMA48651
70Goucher CollegeMD47028
71University of Puget SoundWA462378
72Luther CollegeIA451655
73St. Lawrence UniversityNY4—2363
74Washington & Jefferson CollegePA4—150
75Lake Forest CollegeIL4—967
76Saint Anselm CollegeNH4—960
77Gustavus Adolphus CollegeMN4—654
78Claflin UniversitySC319437
79Susquehanna UniversityPA3161645
80Hope CollegeMI316555
81Knox CollegeIL3113886
82Austin CollegeTX310544
83Stonehill CollegeMA310254
84Wofford CollegeSC310—54
85Covenant CollegeGA310—36
86Southwestern UniversityTX372652
87Linfield UniversityOR37219
88Washington CollegeMD37039
89Transylvania UniversityKY37019
90Centre CollegeKY36656
91Wheaton College (IL)IL36155
92Roanoke CollegeVA35828
93Beloit CollegeWI35438
94Eckerd CollegeFL35116
95Albright CollegePA34—35
96Ursinus CollegePA332964
97Randolph CollegeVA33—7
98Claremont McKenna CollegeCA322744
99Allegheny CollegePA3—3282
100Muhlenberg CollegePA3—857
101Lane CollegeTN3—423
102East-West UniversityIL3——41
103Franklin CollegeIN216115
104Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMA214853
105Lyon CollegeAR214146
106Concordia CollegeMN29046
107Albion CollegeMI28410
108SewaneeTN27217
109Presbyterian CollegeSC27118
110Bridgewater CollegeVA27039
111Central CollegeIA27032
112Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH27—28
113Wittenberg UniversityOH26—32
114Houghton UniversityNY25118
115Meredith CollegeNC25—26
116Lycoming CollegePA25—3
117Hampden-Sydney CollegeVA241816
118Bryn Athyn CollegePA2300
119Bethany College (WV)WV2—813
120Monmouth CollegeIL2—214
121Cornell CollegeIA2——61
122Hanover CollegeIN2—028
123Tougaloo CollegeMS112—12
124Wartburg CollegeIA111—44
125Westminster College (PA)MO19115
126Hartwick CollegeNY19—35
127Illinois CollegeIL16032
128Bennington CollegeVT15—27
129Maryville CollegeTN15—10
130Virginia Wesleyan UniversityVA1—1434
131St. Norbert CollegeWI1—438
132Southern Virginia UniversityVA1——24
133Bethany Lutheran CollegeMN1——14